Pricing Guide

Radiator Replacement Cost: What It Costs to Repair or Replace a Radiator

Published Oct 23, 2026 · 8 min read · By Hassan, Owner of Roadmate Services

A temperature needle drifting toward red is your car clearing its throat before a speech you will not enjoy. The average radiator replacement cost is about $750 to $1,850 with parts and labor, according to ConsumerAffairs and SoFi. A smaller radiator repair runs about $250 to $750, and a hose, clamp or cap fix can cost far less. These are market figures, not Roadmate prices.

Radiator work is a shop job, and we will say so plainly: Roadmate does not repair or replace radiators. In Columbus, we tow the car to your mechanic, or bring coolant so a slow leak can make it there.

Gauge in the red, steam or a warning light? Stop before you price anything.
  • Get safe, then call. Pull off the road or onto the shoulder, hazards on, engine off.
  • On I-70, I-71 or I-270, stay buckled in unless the car is smoking. More in what to do when your car breaks down on the highway.
  • Never open a hot radiator cap. AAA says to wait at least 40 minutes for it to cool.

Our engine overheating guide covers the next steps while the engine is hot.

Quick answer: radiator replacement cost at a glance

Published US market figures from named sources. They are not Roadmate prices and not a quote.

Radiator jobMarket figureSource
New radiator cap$10 – $40Jerry
Minor fix: hose, clamp or cap$50 – $350Jerry
Radiator repair$250 – $750ConsumerAffairs, SoFi
Radiator part only$150 – $900Jerry
Replacement, national estimate$1,368 – $1,550ConsumerAffairs, citing RepairPal
Total: full radiator replacement, parts and labor$750 – $1,850ConsumerAffairs, SoFi
Tow to a shop in Columbus, Roadmate$125 to $275, estimatedRoadmate, about 1 to 15 miles

Market sources: ConsumerAffairs (updated October 2026), SoFi, Jerry (updated April 2026). Checked October 2026.

Notice the gap between the top and bottom rows. A radiator cap costs less than a large pizza, and it can still ruin your week if nobody checks it.

How much does a radiator replacement cost?

A full radiator replacement means a new radiator, fresh coolant, and the labor to drain, swap and refill the system. Here is how the published figures break down.

Full replacement, parts and labor: $750 to $1,850 (market figure)

ConsumerAffairs and SoFi both give this range. ConsumerAffairs’ own quotes from five mechanics came in at $765 to $1,826 for three sample cars. SoFi says some jobs reach nearly $2,000.

The radiator is the engine’s personal air conditioner. It works hardest in July traffic on the Outerbelt, and it does not get the summer off.

The radiator part alone: $150 to $900 (market figure)

Jerry puts the part on its own at $150 to $900. Small cars with simple radiators sit at the low end. Trucks, performance cars and radiators with a built-in transmission cooler sit at the top.

Labor: two to four hours

ConsumerAffairs and SoFi say most mechanics need two to three hours. Jerry says two to four, more on cars with tight engine bays. RepairPal’s estimate, as quoted by ConsumerAffairs, splits into $993 to $1,001 for parts and $375 to $550 for labor.

Radiator replacement cost by vehicle

ConsumerAffairs lists these RepairPal estimates for 2022 models (market figures):

Vehicle (2022)Replacement estimate
Toyota Tacoma$1,066 – $1,301
Honda Pilot$1,293 – $1,536
Jeep Wrangler$1,337 – $1,772
Dodge Challenger$1,496 – $2,222
Hyundai Santa Fe$1,590 – $2,218

Radiator repair cost: when a fix is enough

Not every cooling problem needs a new radiator. The price to fix a radiator problem depends on which part is actually leaking.

Hose, clamp or cap: $50 to $350 (market figure)

Jerry puts minor fixes such as a hose or cap at $50 to $350, and a cap alone at $10 to $40. ConsumerAffairs’ mechanic quotes for radiator hose repair ran higher, $286 to $725, on its three sample cars.

Rubber hoses age like the rest of us, just with less complaining. Until they burst.

Radiator leak repair cost: $250 to $750 (market figure)

ConsumerAffairs and SoFi both put radiator repair at $250 to $750. ConsumerAffairs suggests repairing a radiator first when it can be fixed, because it usually costs less than replacing it.

A shop finds the leak with a pressure test before quoting. For the hunt itself, see our guide to a car leaking coolant.

Cracked radiator: repair or replace?

Most modern radiators have an aluminum core with plastic tanks at each end. Heat cycles make the plastic brittle, and it cracks where it meets the metal. A stone from the road can puncture the core too.

  • Crack in a plastic end tank: Jerry says replacement is usually the most reliable fix.
  • Large crack anywhere: ConsumerAffairs says a large crack means a new radiator.
  • Crushed fins or an internal clog: replacement, by Jerry’s account.
  • Leak at a hose neck, clamp or cap: often a repair, not a new radiator. Ask the shop to show you where the coolant is coming from.

What about stop-leak? Jerry calls it a last resort that can clog the heater core and small passages. Stop-leak is the duct tape of the cooling system: handy for a short trip, not a long-term relationship.

Why radiator replacement estimates disagree

Even one source can give several numbers. ConsumerAffairs shows $750 to $1,850 in its headline, $765 to $1,826 from its own mechanic quotes and $1,368 to $1,550 from RepairPal. Three reasons:

  • Part vs full job. Jerry’s $150 to $900 is the radiator alone. The bigger figures include labor and coolant.
  • Repair vs replacement. A hose or cap fix and a new radiator are often lumped together as “radiator repair”.
  • Which cars are sampled. A Tacoma and a Santa Fe can be several hundred dollars apart for the same job.

Asking three websites for one price is like asking three friends where to eat. The only number that counts is a written quote for your car.

What changes the price to fix a radiator

  • Your vehicle. ConsumerAffairs notes German cars are often more complicated to work on than Japanese or South Korean ones.
  • Original or aftermarket part. Jerry says original manufacturer parts cost 30 to 80 percent more.
  • Dealer or independent shop. Jerry puts dealer labor 20 to 50 percent higher.
  • Access. Some engines need the bumper or front end taken apart first.
  • Extra parts found. Old hoses, a sticking thermostat or a tired fan often get replaced at the same time.

Some engine bays were clearly designed by people who never had to work in one.

Signs your radiator needs work

  • The temperature gauge runs higher than normal, especially in traffic
  • Coolant that keeps dropping, or a low coolant light
  • A green, orange or pink puddle under the front of the car, with a sweet smell
  • Rusty, brown or sludgy coolant in the tank
  • Steam from under the hood
  • Little or no heat from the heater in winter

A bad water pump, thermostat or cap can mimic a bad radiator, which is why a proper check comes before a new part. If you need to top up meanwhile, our guide to adding coolant shows how to do it safely.

Can you replace a radiator yourself?

On many older, simpler cars, yes. You save the labor, which is a few hundred dollars by most estimates. Jerry says a DIY swap takes three to six hours on many cars.

The tricky parts are reaching the bolts, draining and disposing of the old coolant, and bleeding air out of the system so the engine does not overheat on the first drive. A radiator swap is a Saturday project that likes to turn into a Sunday project. If you are unsure, pay a shop.

Is it worth replacing a radiator on an older car?

Usually, yes, if the rest of the car is healthy. A radiator keeps the engine from cooking itself, and an overheated engine costs far more than a radiator.

It gets harder to justify when the quote is close to what the car is worth, or when the engine already shows overheating damage such as a failed head gasket. Ask the shop to check for that before you approve the job.

How to get a fair radiator quote: 6 things to check

You should see the price before anyone starts work. A fair radiator quote tells you:

  1. Where the leak or fault is, found with a pressure test.
  2. Repair or replacement, and why.
  3. Whether the radiator is an original or aftermarket part.
  4. Coolant, hoses, thermostat and labor, in one total.
  5. That nothing extra is done without your approval. The Ohio Attorney General says a business generally needs your OK when a repair will cost more than 10 percent over the estimate.
  6. That you can have your old parts back. Ohio rules say replaced parts must be returned, with a few exceptions.

Asking for the old radiator back is free. Finding a place for it in the garage is up to you.

Getting a car with a bad radiator to the shop in Columbus

Not everything is a roadside job, and a radiator is one of them. What we can do in Columbus:

  • Tow to your mechanic: $125 to $275, estimated, for tows of about 1 to 15 miles. Longer tows are quoted by phone. See the tow cost guide for what changes a tow price.
  • Coolant delivery: quote by phone. For a slow leak and a normal gauge, we bring the coolant type you ask for (or work it out from your VIN), then top it up or hand it to you, so you can reach a shop.

We work 6 AM to 8 PM daily and arrive in about 32 minutes on average, depending on traffic, weather and location. As Hassan puts it, when your car needs a mechanic, tow it there with a company that does not double your problem.

Frequently asked questions

Can I drive with a bad or leaking radiator?

Only a short way to a shop, and only if the leak is slow and the temperature gauge stays normal. If the gauge climbs, you see steam or a warning light comes on, stop driving and get a tow. Running an engine hot can turn a radiator job into an engine job.

Can a cracked radiator be repaired?

Sometimes, but usually not for long. A crack in the plastic end tank or a large crack in the core normally means a new radiator. A leak at a hose, clamp or cap is a much cheaper fix, so ask the shop to confirm where the coolant is coming from.

How long does it take to replace a radiator?

Most published estimates say two to three hours in a shop, and up to four on cars with tight engine bays. Many shops can do it the same day if the part is in stock.

Will stop-leak fix a radiator leak?

Not for good. Jerry calls it a last-resort, temporary fix that can clog the heater core and small passages. Use it only to reach a shop, if at all.

Can I replace a radiator myself?

On many older, simpler cars, yes, if you have tools, time and a safe way to drain and dispose of coolant. The hard parts are reaching the bolts and bleeding air out of the system afterwards. If you are unsure, the labor is worth paying for.

How long does a radiator last?

It varies with the car, the climate and how well the coolant has been looked after. Rather than going by mileage, watch for the signs: coolant that keeps dropping, a sweet smell, rusty coolant or a gauge running hotter than usual.

More engine and fluid guides: normal engine temperature; coolant flush; check oil hot or cold.

The bottom line

A full radiator replacement runs about $750 to $1,850 with parts and labor, by published market figures. A repair costs less, and a hose, clamp or cap even less, so find the leak before you buy a radiator. A cracked plastic tank usually means replacement. If the gauge climbs, stop driving: towing is cheaper than a new engine.

Bad radiator in Columbus?

Get safe first, then call (380) 288-2822, 6 AM to 8 PM daily, Eastern Time. We tow you to your mechanic or bring coolant to get you there, and a dispatcher confirms the price and an arrival estimate before anyone heads your way.

Here is to a temperature needle that stays right in the middle, all the way home.

Back to top

Stranded? We respond fast. A real dispatcher answers.

Call 380-288-2822