Pricing Guide

How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? Car Lockout Prices Explained

Published Oct 23, 2026 · 5 min read · By Hassan, Owner of Roadmate Services

The most expensive second of a lockout is the one right after the door clicks shut. So, how much does a locksmith cost for a car? Published market figures put a daytime car lockout at about $65 to $150, and $100 to $250 late at night. If the key is inside the car, a roadside lockout in Columbus is $75 to $175, and we tell you the price before anyone drives out.

Child or pet locked inside? Call 911 first. Do not wait for a locksmith or for us. Heat builds up fast inside a closed car, as NHTSA warns.
White SUV at a curb with the driver door open and a green line running to the door latch
A white SUV at the curb with the driver door open

Quick answer: locksmith cost at a glance

The first four rows are published US market figures, not Roadmate prices and not a quote.

SituationTypical costSource
Locksmith opens a car, daytime$65 – $150 (market figure)locksmithrates.com
Locksmith opens a car, late night$100 – $250 (market figure)locksmithrates.com
Trip or service-call fee$25 – $75, often included (market figure)locksmithrates.com
Transponder key made by a locksmith$150 – $400 (market figure)gotlocked.com
Total with Roadmate: lockout in Columbus, key inside$75 to $175 (estimated range)Roadmate homepage price table

Market sources: locksmithrates.com, gotlocked.com. Checked October 2026.

A locksmith opens doors and makes keys. A lockout technician only does the first, which, as it happens, is usually the one you need.

How much is a locksmith for a car?

It depends on which of three jobs you actually have.

Opening a locked car (key inside): $65 to $150 in the daytime

The most common call: the key is on the seat and the door is locked. A locksmith or a roadside lockout technician opens the door with entry tools; no new key is needed. Free options to try first are in what to do when you’re locked out of your car.

Making a new key or programming a fob: $150 to $400 (market figure)

If the key is lost, a locksmith or the dealer has to cut a key and program it to the car. We do not make keys. If the fob simply died, check our guide to a key fob that is not working first; many hide a metal key inside.

Broken key or ignition problem: quote from a locksmith

A key snapped in the lock or a faulty ignition cylinder is a locksmith job, not a roadside one. We have locksmith partners and can put you in touch with one; we do not do that work ourselves. If the key is only stuck, try the steps in why a key gets stuck in the ignition first.

What makes a locksmith charge more?

  • Time of day. Late night costs more (see the table).
  • Weekends and holidays. Many locksmiths add an emergency or weekend rate.
  • Trip fee. About $25 to $75, sometimes included in the quote and sometimes added on top (market figure).
  • Vehicle and key. Newer cars can take longer to open, and programmed keys cost more than plain ones.
  • Location. A parking garage or a spot far from the locksmith adds time.

Your lock does not know it is 11 PM. The invoice does.

Locksmith or roadside lockout service: which costs less?

For a key locked inside, the prices overlap. The real difference is whether you get one total before anyone drives out, and whether you pay for a membership you use once a year. A lost or broken key still needs a locksmith or the dealer.

Comparing quotes while staring at your keys through the window is a special kind of shopping.

What a car lockout costs in Columbus

A Roadmate lockout in Columbus is $75 to $175. The final price depends on your exact location and the vehicle. After hours, at weekends, or on a smart-key or luxury car it can cost more; we quote that by phone, before anyone heads your way.

  • No membership and no annual fee.
  • The price before we send anyone; 6 AM to 8 PM daily.
  • Payment is an authorization hold, captured after the service.
  • Average arrival: about 32 minutes, depending on traffic, weather and location.

That is about enough time to finish a coffee and rehearse the story you will tell at work.

How to avoid getting overcharged by a locksmith

You should see the price before anyone drives to you. “We’ll see when we get there” is how drivers get overcharged. Connecticut’s consumer protection department warns about scammers posing as locksmiths who quote low and charge far more on site.

  1. Get the total price on the phone, not a starting price.
  2. Ask about the trip fee and any after-hours or weekend rate.
  3. Check that the business name on the vehicle and the invoice matches the one you called.
  4. Check for a spare key first. A friend with your spare is the cheapest locksmith in town.

A Columbus lockout, start to finish

Between 7 and 8 AM one morning, a painting crew had locked their truck with the keys in the center console. They were about to leave for a customer. One call, one price up front, about 22 minutes on site, and the crew was not late.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a locksmith charge to unlock a car?

Published market figures put a daytime car lockout at about $65 to $150. Ask for the total on the phone, including any trip fee.

Why is a locksmith so expensive?

You pay for the trip, the tools and someone ready to drive out at short notice. Late nights, weekends and keys that need programming push it up.

How much is a locksmith for a car key?

Published market figures put a transponder key made by a locksmith at about $150 to $400. We do not make keys, but we can put you in touch with a locksmith partner.

Is roadside lockout service cheaper than a locksmith?

For a key locked inside, the prices overlap. A roadside lockout in Columbus is $75 to $175, shown before we send anyone.

What if my child or pet is locked in the car?

Call 911 first. Do not wait for a locksmith or a roadside service. Police and fire crews can reach you quickly.

The bottom line

By published market figures, a locksmith costs about $65 to $150 to open a car in the daytime, more at night, and far more for a new key. If the key is inside, a roadside lockout does the same job, and in Columbus you get the price first. A lost or broken key goes to a locksmith or the dealer.

Locked out in Columbus right now?

Call 6 AM to 8 PM daily, Eastern Time. A dispatcher confirms the full price and an arrival estimate before anyone heads your way. Child or pet inside: call 911 first.

Car lockout service in Columbus

Hassan’s advice: check for your keys before you lock the door. The cheapest lockout is the one that never happens.

Back to top

Stranded? We respond fast. A real dispatcher answers.

Call 380-288-2822