Pricing Guide

How Much Does Car Key Replacement Cost? Prices by Key Type

Published Oct 23, 2026 · 6 min read · By Hassan, Owner of Roadmate Services

A car key used to be a strip of metal. Now it is a small computer on a keyring, and it is priced like one. Car key replacement cost runs from about $50 to $900 in published market figures, with a typical key around $250. A locksmith usually charges 30 to 50 percent less than a dealer.

If your key is not lost but locked inside the car, you need a lockout, not a new key. In Columbus that is $75 to $175 with us. If a child or pet is locked inside, call 911 first.

Kia smart key fob with a remote start button and a key tag on the ring, held over a car seat
A Kia smart key fob with a remote start button

Quick answer: car key replacement cost at a glance

Published US market figures, checked October 2026. They are not Roadmate prices.

Key typeLocksmithDealer
Basic metal key$50 – $180$120 – $250
Transponder (chip) key$120 – $280$230 – $450
Remote head or switchblade key$150 – $350$300 – $600
Smart key or push-button fob$250 – $550$400 – $900
Add if all keys are lost$150 – $400Varies
Add for a mobile locksmith trip$50 – $100Not offered
Total, all key types$50 – $900, typical about $250

Source: locksmithrates.com, car key replacement cost (market figures, prices include cutting and programming).

The range is wide because “car key” now covers everything from a strip of brass to a gadget with better encryption than most email accounts.

Car key replacement cost by key type

Market figures from locksmithrates.com: locksmith range in the heading, dealer range in the text.

Basic metal key: $50 to $180

No chip and no buttons, usually on older cars. A dealer charges about $120 to $250 (market figures). A copy of a working key costs far less. The basic key is the flip phone of car keys: plain, cheap and never needs charging.

Transponder (chip) key: $120 to $280

A chip in the head talks to the car, and the engine will not start without it. The key must be cut and programmed. Dealers charge about $230 to $450. Carfax puts most transponder keys under $250.

Remote head or switchblade key: $150 to $350

A key and lock buttons in one, sometimes with a blade that flips out. Dealers charge about $300 to $600, and Carfax puts a switchblade key at $200 to $300. If only the buttons stopped working, read why a key fob stops working before you buy anything.

Smart key or push-button fob: $250 to $550

The key stays in your pocket and the car starts with a button. Dealers charge about $400 to $900, and luxury brands can go past $1,000 (market figures).

Why does a lost car key cost more than a spare?

With a working key, the locksmith copies what already works. With all keys lost, they need the key code and must program the car from scratch. Published figures add about $150 to $400 for that.

Some smart-key cars can only be done at the dealer. In Columbus, our tow range is $125 to $275 for about 1 to 15 miles; longer tows are quoted by phone. More in how much it costs to tow a car.

Lost keys have a talent for hiding in the one coat pocket you never check. Check it twice.

Mobile car key replacement: what it costs and when it helps

A mobile locksmith drives to the car, then cuts and programs the key on the spot. Published figures put the trip at about $50 to $100 on top of the key, and after hours adds about $50 to $100 more. With every key lost, that can still cost less than a tow to the dealer.

Not everything is a roadside job, and this one is not ours. Our technicians do not cut or program keys. Our locksmith partners do, smart keys and key fobs included, and we can put you in touch with one. It is the pizza delivery of key cutting, minus the pizza.

Dealer or locksmith: which is cheaper?

Usually the locksmith. Consumer Reports heard from a mobile locksmith who charges 30 to 50 percent less than dealers. It also found that many European brands only let the dealer program their keys.

Under warranty, call the dealer first; most new-car warranties cover a fob that fails. The dealer does have one advantage: the coffee in the waiting room.

Keys locked in the car? You may not need a new key

If you can see your key on the seat, it is a lockout. We open the car, and in Columbus that is $75 to $175, with the price shown before anyone drives out. After hours, at weekends, or on a smart-key or luxury car it can cost more, quoted by phone or on site. Our locksmith cost guide for car lockouts compares the options. Your keys are safe; they are just on the wrong side of the glass.

6 ways to lower your car key replacement cost

  1. Get a spare made while you still have a working key. Lost keys cost the most.
  2. Check your new-car warranty or extended warranty before you pay.
  3. If only the case is broken, a new shell costs about $20 and keeps the old electronics (Consumer Reports).
  4. Try a new fob battery first; see our key fob battery guide.
  5. Program two keys in one visit. Dealers often charge one programming fee per visit, so the second key costs less.
  6. Get the full total, trip included, before anyone comes out. The Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection also suggests a written quote before work starts.

A spare key in a kitchen drawer does nothing for years, and then saves you a few hundred dollars.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a car key if I lost all of them?

Published market figures add about $150 to $400 to the key price when no working key is left. Some cars also have to go to the dealer.

Is a locksmith cheaper than the dealer for a car key?

Usually, by about 30 to 50 percent in published figures. Some brands, often European ones, only let the dealer program their keys.

Why are replacement car keys so expensive?

Most newer keys carry a chip that must be programmed to your car, and smart keys are small radios with encryption. You pay for the part, the cutting and the programming equipment.

Can I buy a fob online and save money?

Sometimes. Consumer Reports found an online fob far cheaper than the dealer's, but it still needed cutting and programming, and some dealers refuse parts they did not sell.

Does Roadmate replace car keys?

Not ourselves. Our locksmith partners cut and program keys, smart keys and fobs included, and we can put you in touch with one. If the key is locked inside, that is a lockout, and we open the car.

More key guides: how to program a key fob; how to unlock a steering wheel.

The bottom line

By published market figures, car key replacement costs about $50 to $900, typically near $250. The key type decides most of the price, and losing every key adds the most. A locksmith is usually cheaper than the dealer. If the key is locked inside, you need a lockout, not a new key.

Keys locked in your car in Columbus?

Call 6 AM to 8 PM daily, Eastern Time. A dispatcher confirms the full price and an arrival estimate before anyone heads your way. Lost key: ask us for a locksmith partner. Child or pet inside: call 911 first.

Car lockout service in Columbus

May your keys stay where you left them, and may you remember where that was.

Back to top

Stranded? We respond fast. A real dispatcher answers.

Call 380-288-2822